Vol 16: Main Line Album 1999

There must have been something good in the air in 1999, judging by the number of golden glints I recorded during the year. (The old Panasonic Super-VHS camera does make the most of that sort of lighting.) It was a bumper harvest of locomotives, some of which, such as 31625, 45110 and 48773, I have not seen on the main line since. I didn’t need to travel very far, either. There are only a couple of shots from north of Birmingham or west of Bristol.

Highlights include 8F 48773 unassisted on the Lickey Bank, Canadian Pacific (in blue) at Southampton Docks, Green Arrow in the West Country, 80079 around Bristol and banking 45110 on the Lickey, Flying Scotsman’s return to traffic after her £0.75 million overhaul (including the test run in grey undercoat), Rood Ashton Hall’s first main line run, King Edward I in trouble on a long tour to Bournemouth, and long sequences of 73096 and Clan Line. (1 hour 30 mins approx.)

LMS 8F 2-8-0 48773. (4:36)
2nd Jan, The Midlander (Gloucester-Lickey-Tyseley-Kidderminster-Gloucester): Lickey Bank (Blackwell), Kidderminster.

SR U 2-6-0 31625. (3:07)
9th Jan, The West London Explorer (Alton-Woking-Richmond-N Pole Jct-Clapham Jct-
East Croydon-Redhill-Guildford-Alton): Gomshall, Chilworth, Bentley.

SR Merchant Navy 4-6-2 35005 Canadian Pacific. (9:07)
9th Jan, The Merchant Capitalist (Nuneaton-Kettering-Victoria): Wymington.
13th Mar, The Merchant Sailor (Didcot-Westbury-Salisbury-Southampton Docks-Basingstoke-Didcot): Upton Scudamore, Southampton Docks.
9th Oct, Charter (Stratford-Walsall-Stafford-Blackpool): Shrewley Common, Mill Meece.

SR Merchant Navy 4-6-2 35028 Clan Line. (11:18)
23rd Jan, William Shakespeare Express (Paddington-High Wycombe-Stratford-Oxford-Paddington): Bradenham, Lower Heyford.
10th Mar, VSOE Special (Victoria-Swindon-Bath-Newbury-Victoria): Wooton Rivers.
27th Mar, William Shakespeare Express (Paddington-High Wycombe-Stratford-Oxford-Paddington): Bradenham, Claydon, Somerton, Kennington.
24th Apr, The Salisbury Spire Express (Victoria-Andover-Salisbury-Westbury-Reading-Victoria): Great Wishford, Pewsey, Wokingham.
2nd Oct, The Treacle Eater (Victoria-Andover-Yeovil-Southampton-Woking-Victoria): Andover, Milborne Port.

GWR King 4-6-0 6024 King Edward I. (7:53)
14th Feb, The Valentine Express (Paddington-Westbury-Salisbury-Basingstoke-Paddington): Aldermaston, Newbury.
13th Nov, The Wessex Royale (Stratford-Didcot-Basingstoke-Andover-Southampton-Weymouth): Thrupp, Kennington, Overton, Monxton, Dunbridge, Lyndhurst Rd, Sway.

GWR Hall 4-6-0 4965 Rood Ashton Hall. (4:40)
18th Apr, The SLS Special (Birmingham-Stratford-Banbury-Didcot-Oxford-Worcester-Birmingham): Harbury, Kings Sutton, Stonesfield.
29th Aug, The Shakespeare Express (Birmingham-Shirley-Stratford and return): Bearley Junction, Danzy Green.

LNER V2 2-6-2 60800 Green Arrow. (8:39)
6th Mar, The Master Cutler (Sheffield-Derby-Marylebone): Harbury.
19th Apr, Test run (Ealing Broadway-Didcot & return): Cholsey, Didcot.
25th Apr, The Mayflower (Didcot-Newbury-Plymouth): Didcot, Crofton.
15th May, The Eastern Envoy (Par-Didcot): Cole, Westbury.

LNER A3 4-6-2 4472 Flying Scotsman. (11:23)
26th Jun, Test Run (Southall-Oxford-Birmingham-Worcester-Oxford-Southall): Culham, Budbrooke, Bentley Heath, Honeybourne, Radley.
25th Jul, The Sarum Scotsman (Paddington-Newbury-Salisbury): Aldermaston.
31st Oct, The Shakespeare Scotsman (Marylebone-High Wycombe-Stratford and return): Bradenham, Cropredy.
5th Dec, The Shakespeare Scotsman (Euston-Oxford-Stratford rtn): Northbrook.

BR Standard Class 5 4-6-0 73096. (12:46)
20th Mar, The Quantock Flyer (Alton-Reading-Newbury-Bishops Lydeard; Westbury-Newbury-Alton): Aldermaston, Great Bedwyn.
24th Apr, The Worcester Standard (Alton-Birmingham SH-Worcester-Alton): Upper Heyford, Budbrooke, Wokingham.
15th May, The Dorset Flyer (Alton-Weymouth and Yeovil-Frome-Alton): Winterborne Herringston, Yeovil Junction, Berkley Marsh.
2nd Oct, The South Western Standard (Alton-Reading-Newbury-Exeter-Salisbury-Alton): Mortimer, Andover, Burlescombe.
20th Nov, The Red Dragon (Alton-Cardiff and return): Callow Hill, Over.

BR Standard Class 4MT 2-6-4T 80079. (9:07)
20th Mar, Tytherington/Westerleigh Shuttles (Yate-Tytherington-Westerleigh-Yate): Westerleigh, Iron Acton, Tytherington.
21st Mar, Avonmouth Shuttles (Severn Beach-Bristol, Bristol-Avonmouth-Bristol, Bristol-Severn Beach): Sea Mills, Hallen, Clifton Down, Crook’s Marsh.

BR Standard Class 4MT 2-6-4T 80079 & 80098 (3:21).
22nd May, The Inter-City Tanks (Finsbury Park-Kemble-Stourbridge Jct-Tyseley): Milton, Coates, Churchdown.

LMS Black 5 45110 & BR Standard Class 4MT 2-6-4T 80079 (3:19)
11th Dec, The Midlander (Nuneaton-Gloucester): Lickey Bank (Pike’s Pool).

This entry was posted in Video, Video Catalogue. Bookmark the permalink.